Shea Butter: A General Recipe For Most Cosmetic Products

Karite butter, also known as shea butter, is an oil extracted from the fruit of the shea tree. This oil is used as a skin moisturizer in many cosmetics, such as lotions, soaps, lip balm, and skin creams. Karite butter is rich in vitamins A and E and has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.

History tells us that the shea tree (Karité tree) has naturally inhabited the region of West Africa for centuries. According to African history, jars of rich butter were used for skin and hair care and it is being exported to Egypt during Cleopatra's reign. While the butter was extracted from the nut of the tree, the tree itself was used to make coffins for early kings in Africa. Shea tree is also considered sacred by many tribes in Africa.


Shea butter has proven several benefits and it is being used in various cosmetics and medicinal formulas. In this blog, you will learn the benefits of shea butter and how it is being incorporated in many cosmetic products.


Health Benefits:


1. It moisturizes your skin

Many facial moisturizers and lotions contain shea butter for good reason. As an emollient, it can soften and moisturize the skin. Because it contains different types of fatty acids-including linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid-can improve the skin's natural barrier, shea butter also protects the skin from environmental damage, such as pollutants.


2. It protects your skin from UV rays

It contains vitamins A and E, which not only keeps the skin in optimal health but also protects the skin from harmful ultraviolet radiation from the sun. These ingredients give shea butter a mild sun protection factor (SPF). Vitamin E can also soothe dry skin and improve skin elasticity, making this butter a good anti-aging agent.


3. It could heal cuts and scrapes

Shea butter is also commonly found in scar healing products because its high fatty acid content helps soften scar tissue and accelerate the scar healing process. Research in Wounds magazine shows that it may be particularly effective in preventing keloid scars-raised, red and rubbery scars from forming. Like many of the well-known benefits of shea butter, this may be due in part to the emollient properties of the ingredient.


4. It increases collagen and promote cell generation

Shea butter contains triterpenes. These naturally occurring chemical compounds are thought to deactivate collagen fiber destruction. In its original form, shea butter helps tissue cell regeneration and has been shown to increase collagen production. People who have used shea butter for a long time report that it can soften and strengthen the skin and also help reduce wrinkles.


5. It treats acne and blemishes

Shea butter is known for its healing properties due to the presence of various fatty acids and plant sterols such as oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, and linolenic acid. These oil-soluble components will neither saponify nor convert into soap when in contact with alkali. Shea butter is not more saponifiable than other nut oils and fats, so it has great therapeutic potential. Raw, unrefined shea butter can effectively treat skin rashes, skin peeling after tanning, scars, stretch marks, frostbite, burns, athlete's foot, insect bites and stings, and acne.


The high concentration of fatty acids and vitamins makes shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening the skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties.


Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics to moisturize and activate dry, irritated, or dull skin and hair. Its anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties also make it a popular ingredient for anti-aging products. This ingredient is also often found in therapeutic ointments, ointments, and lip balm. Shea butter forms a breathable, waterproof film with little UV protection, so it is sometimes used in sunscreen products. The butter is widely used in moisturizing creams, care products, hand creams, lip balm, soaps, anti-aging skin care products, lipsticks, shower gels, cleansers, scrubs, and facial cleansers.


You can also create and use shea butter in homemade bath and beauty products. Because of its high-vitamin content, shea butter is a great ingredient for many homemade bath and beauty products, including body butters, and melts.


Butter Bath Bomb Recipe


During a warm bath, your pores will open, and the nutrients from butter and oils that you will incorporate in this recipe will be absorbed by your skin.


People with dry skin will surely love this effective recipe!


Ingredients:

  • 2 cups citric acid

  • 4 cups baking soda

  • 1/3 cup Epsom salt

  • 2 tbsp. shea butter

  • 2 tbsp. grapeseed oil

  • 1/2 tsp. food coloring

  • 1/2 tbsp. cold water

  • Round stainless steel molds

Directions:

  1. In a mixing bowl, mix the baking soda, citric acid, Epsom salt, melted shea butter, grapeseed oil, color, and fragrance.

  2. Put half your dry mixture into a small bowl and add your cold water on top.

  3. Mixing it enough to dispense all the water. You will notice that the colors are darker and more evenly distributed.

  4. Take a handful of the mixture and squeeze it into your fist. If it maintains its shape after you open your hand, continue to the next step. If it cracks like dry sand, add a little more water and mix.

  5. Get your Round stainless steel molds lined up. Make sure they are cool and dry. Warm molds can sometimes stick.

  6. Before doing anything to check your dry-to-wet ratio, pack and demold. Once you know how much water you need, you have mastered the recipe.

8 views0 comments